Chapter 12 - § 12.1 • DEFINITION
[…] Chapter 12 - § 12.1 • DEFINITION

JurisdictionColorado
§ 12.1 • DEFINITION

The legislative purpose of the Colorado Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) is "to provide prompt, economical, and readily available remedies against consumer fraud."1 The CCPA functions as "a remedial statute intended to deter and punish deceptive trade practices committed by businesses in dealing with the public."2 While the CCPA authorizes the Attorney General or a district attorney to take action against deceptive trade practices,3 it also provides for private enforcement through private civil actions.4 Specifically, C.R.S. § 6-1-113(1) provides that the provisions of the CCPA are "available in a civil action for any claim against any person who has engaged in or caused another to engage in" any trade practice deemed deceptive by the CCPA. To have standing to assert a private claim under the CCPA, the plaintiff must be the actual or potential consumer, a successor in interest to the actual consumer, or acting in the course of his or her business and who is injured as a result of the