Chapter 12 - § 12.3 • THE BLOOD SHIELD STATUTE — MEDICAL TRANSPLANTS AND TRANSFUSIONS
[…] With regard to one of the only two permitted claims, negligence, a blood bank is liable "when it fails to make use of, or makes unreasonable use of, available and proven scientific safeguards in the course of acquiring, preparing, or transferring human blood or its components for use in medical treatment."31 Such conduct must be judged by a professional standard of care established by expert testimony.32


--------

Notes:

[24] Quintana v. United Blood Servs., a Div. of Blood Sys., Inc., 811 P.2d 424, 428 (Colo. App. 1991), aff'd, 827 P.2d 509 (Colo. 1992).

[25] C.R.S. § 13-22-104.

[26] Am. Econ. Ins. Co. v. Schoolcraft, 551 F. Supp. 2d 1235, 1243 (D. Colo. 2007); United Blood Servs., a Div. of Blood Sys., Inc. v. Quintana, 827 P.2d 509, 523 (Colo. 1992).

[27] C.R.S. § 13-22-104(2) ("The donation, whether for or without valuable consideration, the acquisition, preparation, transplantation, injection, or transfusion of any human tissue, organ, blood, or component thereof for or to a human being is the performance of a medical service and does not, in any way, constitute a sale."); C.R.S. § 4-2-102(1)(b) (Colorado's Uniform Commercial Code's Article 2 provisions do not apply to "[t]he donation, whether for or without valuable consideration, acquisition, preparation, transplantation, injection, or transfusion of any human tissue, organ, or blood or component thereof for