Chapter 12 - § 12.2 • ACCOUNTANT-CLIENT PRIVILEGE
[…] Chapter 12 - § 12.2 • ACCOUNTANT-CLIENT PRIVILEGE

JurisdictionColorado

§ 12.2 • ACCOUNTANT-CLIENT PRIVILEGE

§ 12.2.1—Purpose and Statutory Provision

In Colorado, the accountant-client privilege is codified at C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1)(f). The statute provides:

A certified public accountant shall not be examined without the consent of his or her client as to any communication made by the client to him or her in person or through the media of books of account and financial records or his or her advice, reports, or working papers given or made thereon in the course of professional employment; nor shall a secretary, stenographer, clerk, or assistant of a certified public accountant be examined without the consent of the client concerned concerning any fact, the knowledge of which he or she has acquired in such capacity.

C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1)(f).

A similar rule applies to certified public accountants employed by the state auditor's office. C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1)(f)(II).

Practice Pointer
Where federal law applies, there is no accountant-client privilege. Couch v.