Chapter 11 - § 11.9 • PAYMENT, SATISFACTION, AND DISCHARGE
[…] A mortgagor cannot "waive" his or her signature and thereby cancel a note and mortgage.161

§ 11.9.2—Release

C.R.S. § 38-35-124 provides:


Except as provided in articles 22 and 23 of this title,162 when all indebtedness, whether absolute or contingent, secured by a lien on real property has been satisfied, unless the debtor requests in writing that the lien not be released, the creditor or holder of the indebtedness shall, within ninety days after the satisfaction of the indebtedness and receipt from the debtor of the reasonable costs of producing and recording the release documents, record with the appropriate clerk and recorder the documents necessary to release or satisfy the lien of record or, in the case of an indebtedness secured by a deed of trust to a public trustee, file with the public trustee the documents required for a release as prescribed by section 38-39-102. . . .

This section clearly requires that upon the tender of a payment fully satisfying an obligation secured by real property, the deed of trust securing that obligation must be released.163 Failure to release a deed of trust does not render it void, nor does it require that the foreclosure of real property secured by the deed of trust be set aside.164

This section was amended in 2016 to clarify payoffs of lines of credit secured by real property:

(4)(a) For an indebtedness secured by a lien on real property where the ability of a debtor to draw upon a line of credit continues notwithstanding that all amounts outstanding under the line of credit have been paid in full, any lien on real property securing that line of credit continues, until the line of credit expires or all indebtedness, whether absolute or contingent, has been satisfied unless, before the expiration of the line of credit, all outstanding indebtedness is satisfied and the debtor relinquishes in writing all right to make any further draw upon the line of credit.