Chapter 11 - § 11.9 • PAYMENT, SATISFACTION, AND DISCHARGE
[…] Upon satisfaction of all indebtedness in connection with the conveyance of the real property and the notice to the creditor or holder of the conveyance, the creditor or holder shall terminate the line of credit, record the release of the lien on the real property, or in the case of a Deed of Trust, file with the Public Trustee the documents required for release, and return all papers and personal property as set forth in this section.165

C.R.S. § 38-39-102 provides, in part:


(1)(a) . . . a deed of trust to the public trustee, upon compliance with the provisions of the deed of trust, shall be released by the public trustee upon the:
(I) Receipt of a written request from the holder of the evidence of debt secured by the deed of trust, the holder's agent or attorney, or a title insurance company providing an indemnification agreement and affidavit described in paragraph (c) of subsection (3) of this section, which request shall be duly executed and acknowledged;
(II) Production of the original cancelled evidence of debt such as a note or bond as evidence that the indebtedness secured by such deed of trust has been paid; except that such production may be omitted in the circumstances contemplated in subsection (3) of this section;
(III) Receipt by the public trustee of the fee prescribed by section 38-37-104(1)(a) and the fee for recording the release;
(IV) Receipt by the public trustee of a current166 address for the original grantor, assuming party,167 or current owner168 or either a notation on the request for release of the deed of trust or a written statement from the holder of the evidence of debt secured by the deed of trust, the title insurance company licensed and qualified in Colorado, or the holder of the original evidence of debt that is a qualified holder, as defined in section 38-38-100.3(20), that they have no record of a current address that is different from the address of the property encumbered by the deed of trust being released; except that it shall be within the public trustee's discretion to release a deed of trust, upon compliance with the provisions of the deed of trust, if the public trustee has not received the information required pursuant to this subparagraph (IV); and
(V) Production of the original recorded deed of trust securing the evidence of debt or a legible copy thereof.