Chapter 11 - § 11.1 APPLICATION OF THE STATUTORY DAMAGES CAP CONTAINED IN C.R.S. § 13-21-203(1)
[…] Second, if the decedent is survived by a spouse, minor children, or a dependent parent, then there is no limit on the pecuniary losses that may be recovered. However, any non-economic damages are subject to the current statutory cap of $436,070. This conclusion is derived by reading the first sentence of § 13-21-203(1)(a) in conjunction with the last sentence. The first sentence states that in an action under § 13-21-202, "the jury may give such damages as they may deem fair and just . . . including damages for noneconomic loss or injury as defined in section 13-21-102.5 and subject to the limitations of this section." The last sentence states, in part, "[n]ot withstanding anything in this section or in section 13-21-102.5 to the contrary, there shall be no recovery under this part 2 for noneconomic loss or injury in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars."