Chapter 10 The Preliminary Hearing
[…] The information gives the trial court jurisdiction to handle the case. In smaller counties the court that heard the preliminary hearing may also be the court that conducts the trial. In larger counties a different court may conduct the trial.

Prop 115 Testimony

In 1990, proposition 115 amended the California Constitution to remove a defendant's Sixth Amendment right to cross-examine and confront witnesses in a preliminary hearing. Cal. Penal Code §872 and Cal. Evidence Code §1203.1 codified Prop. 115, permitting one level of hearsay at a preliminary hearing. Cal. Penal Code §872 states: "[T]he finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer, . . . relating statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted."

This means an officer can testify to a witness' statement.