Chapter 10 1001 Definitions
[…] Dockery v. Mannisi, 636 S.W.2d 372, 375 (Mo. App. E.D. 1982).

Computer printouts have been held admissible over a “best evidence” objection. SAB Harmon Indus., Inc. v. All State Bldg. Sys., 733 S.W.2d 476, 487–88 (Mo. App. W.D. 1987); see also Crowe v. Coursey, 601 S.W.2d 650, 653–54 (Mo. App. S.D. 1980).

In addition, § 569.094, RSMo 2000, provides that, in prosecutions for computer tampering, “computer printouts shall be competent evidence of any computer software, program, or data contained in or taken from a computer, computer system, or computer network.”

See § 362.413, RSMo 2000, which states that “all records, memorandum, writings, entries, prints, representations or combinations thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event kept or recorded” by any bank or “trust company organized under the laws of this state and every national banking association and every other bank incorporated under the laws of the United States having its place of business in this state . . . shall be deemed to be an original record for all purposes and shall be