CHAPTER 10 - 10-2 VEXATIOUS LITIGATION
[…] In Connecticut, a vexatious litigation case can be based either on common law or statute. Connecticut General Statute § 52-568 provides, "[a]ny person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." "The elements of a common-law or statutory cause of action for vexatious litigation are nearly identical."3 The statutory cause of action for vexatious litigation under Section 52-568 "differs from a common-law action only in that a finding of malice is not an essential element, but will serve as a basis for higher damages."4

10-2:1 Initiating the Action, and What Constitutes an Action or Complaint

Regarding the initiation of a civil action, the Supreme Court has held: