Chapter 10 - § 10.2 • INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL OF CLASS CERTIFICATION RULING
[…] Chapter 10 - § 10.2 • INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL OF CLASS CERTIFICATION RULING

JurisdictionColorado
§ 10.2 • INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL OF CLASS CERTIFICATION RULING

C.R.S. § 13-20-901(1) provides, "A court of appeals may, in its discretion, permit an interlocutory appeal of a district court's order that grants or denies class action certification under court rule so long as application is made to the court of appeals within fourteen days after entry of the district court's order." The court of appeals considers five non-exclusive factors when determining whether to exercise its discretion to permit an interlocutory appeal of an order granting or denying class certification: