CHAPTER 1 THE TORT OF BAD FAITH
[…] The concept of the tort of bad faith developed as a means of providing a recovery in tort for the breach of what had previously been regarded as a simple contract action.

Contract damages traditionally limited the injured party's recovery to those damages within the contemplation of the parties at the time the contract was made. This rule is codified in California in Civil Code § 3300 that provides:

For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved from all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.

In Georgia, contract damages are defined as follows:

Damages recoverable for a breach of contract are such as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such breach and such as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the probable result of its breach. 1