Chapter 1 Homicide
[…] An attack on a corpse will not support a charge of murder. It may be difficult to determine the precise moment of death in situations such as one in which the defendant's act puts the victim in a state by which the victim's life is sustained by artificial measures. The traditional definition marked death by the cessation of blood circulation and heart beat. South Carolina opted for a more comprehensive definition with the passage of the Uniform Determination of Death Act in 1984. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-43-460. The Act states in pertinent part, "an individual who has sustained irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions or irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead." Id. Thus, there is now statutory guidance in situations where blood flow and heart beat have not ceased, even in the absence of brain function. Id.

Determining the time of death can still be difficult due to the existence of multiple tests for brain function.