Chapter § 9.5 Funding the Acquisition of Development Rights
[…] For the purposes of chapter 243, Laws of 1971 ex. sess., such developmental rights shall be termed "conservation futures".

The conservation futures tax permits counties to levy an amount not to exceed 6.25 cents per $1,000 of assessed valuation against the assessed valuation of all taxable property within the county for the purpose of acquiring future development rights for preservation purposes. The conservation futures tax amount of 6.25 cents per $1,000 of assessed property value is codified under RCW 84.34.230, which provides in part:

For the purpose of acquiring conservation futures and other rights and interests in real property pursuant to RCW 84.34.210 and 84.34.220, and for maintaining and operating any property acquired with these funds, a county may levy an amount not to exceed six and one-quarter cents...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT