Chapter § 9.5 Funding the Acquisition of Development Rights
[…] (1) Conservation futures programs

The Washington State Legislature has declared that citizens have a "fundamental and inalienable right" to a healthy environment, and thus created the Department of Ecology and passed several other laws to preserve environmental resources. One of those was the conservation futures tax, passed in 1971 and signed into law by former Governor Dan Evans. Authority establishing conservation futures is codified under RCW 84.34.220, which provides in part:

In accordance with the authority granted in RCW 84.34.210, a county, city, town, metropolitan park district, metropolitan municipal corporation, nonprofit historic preservation corporation as defined in RCW 64.04.130, or nonprofit nature conservancy corporation or association, as such are defined in RCW 84.34.250, may specifically purchase or otherwise acquire, except by eminent domain, rights in perpetuity to future development of any open space land, farm and agricultural land, and timber land which are so designated under the provisions of chapter 84.34 RCW and taxed at current use assessment as provided by that chapter. For the purposes of chapter 243, Laws of 1971 ex. sess., such developmental rights shall be termed "conservation futures".