§ 7.4 - Limitations
[…] (b) Exceptions to the general prohibition of RCW 82.02.020
The following are the specific exceptions to the general prohibition against charges for development activities. These appear roughly in the order in which they appear in the statute.
Certain relocation assistance programs. Relocation assistance payments pursuant to the Washington Condominium Act, Chapter 64.34 RCW, are expressly excluded from the general prohibition in RCW 82.02.020. See RCW 64.34.440(6)(e) (relocation assistance to certain tenants of converted condominium units may be required). This statute establishes express requirements for these relocation assistance programs.
"[R]elocation assistance to tenants under RCW 59.18.440 and 59.18.450" is also excluded from the general prohibition on charges under RCW 82.02.020. With these provisions, the legislature authorized local governments to require relocation assistance for low-income tenants in certain cases. See RCW 59.18.440(1).
GMA impact fees. GMA impact fees are expressly excluded from the reach of the general prohibition on charges for land development activities. See RCW 82.02.020 ("Except as provided in...[RCW] 82.02.050 through 82.02.090... "); see also RCW 82.02.050-090 (GMA impact fee provisions). The statutory authorization for GMA impact fees, and the permissible scope of these fees, is discussed in §7.3(3), above.
Dedications "reasonably necessary" as a result of development. RCW 82.02.020, by its terms, "does not preclude dedications of land or easements within [a] proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply." RCW 82.02.020. The governmental entity requiring the dedication has the burden to prove that the condition is reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development. Id.; see, e.g., Isla Verde, 146 Wn.2d at 755-56.