Chapter § 64.5 OTHER PARTIES TO WASTE
[…] In re Stout's Estate, 151 Or at 422. Damages awarded to remainder or reversionary interests are determined the same way as with waste committed by a purchaser under a land sale contract. If diminution in value is the measure, damages is the difference between the value of the property in its present condition and what it would have been worth had the life tenant maintained the property as a reasonably prudent person under similar circumstances. In re Stout's Estate, 151 Or at 423. See § 64.6-3(a) to § 64.6-3(c) for further discussion regarding the proper measure of damages.

NOTE: ORS 105.825 provides a statutory remedy to "[a] person seized of an estate in remainder or reversion . . . for any injury to the inheritance, notwithstanding the presence of an intervening estate for life or years."
PRACTICE TIP: To argue exceptions to the above rule regarding the life tenant's duty, an attorney should argue that the acts complained of are not waste. For example, in Pedro v. January, 261 Or 582, 494 P2d 868 (1972), the life tenant cut down some timber on the property.