Chapter § 61.2 EJECTMENT
[…] As with a seller seeking specific performance under a land sale contract, the equitable remedy may include an award of possession (see Renard v. Allen, 237 Or 406, 414-15, 391 P2d 777 (1964)), thus preempting the ejectment remedy.

PRACTICE TIP: The decision to combine an equitable remedy with a legal action under ORS 105.005 should be considered very carefully when the client seeking ejectment has a clear legal estate in the subject property and an obvious right to possession. Unless the client needs some additional equitable remedy, the lawyer using only the statutory remedy of ORS 105.005 can avoid numerous equitable defenses and the court's fashioning an undesirable remedy.

§ 61.2-2 Relationship to FED and Quiet-Title Actions

The statutory foundation for an ejectment action is "a legal estate in real property and a present right to the possession of the property." ORS 105.005(1). The successful ejectment plaintiff will ordinarily rest its claim for possession on proof of title that is superior to that of the defendant. See Spears v. Dizick, 235 Or App 594, 597, 234 P3d 1037 (2010) ("An ejectment action can resolve title to land.").