Chapter § 56.2 ASSESSMENT
[…] Property-tax assessments were limited to the lowest market value of the property occurring at any time during the tax year; the assessments and taxes were still linked to the assessor's opinion of value in the marketplace.

The 1997 amendment to ORS 308.205 provides the following definition: "[r]eal market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year." ORS 308.205(1).

Under ORS 308.232, all real property not exempt from taxation will be "valued at 100 percent of its real market value. Unless the property is subject to maximum assessed value adjustment . . . the property shall be assessed at the property's assessed value determined under ORS 308.146." The maximum assessed value of property under ORS 308.146(1) is "103 percent of the property's assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property's maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater." See § 56.2-2.

§ 56.2-2 Effect of Ballot Measure 50