§ 3.2 - Lateral Support
[…] See §3.2(2)(b)(ii).

The duty of lateral support is a continuing obligation that runs with the land; thus, a subsequent owner of adjoining real property has a duty to maintain an existing retaining wall on the property. Klebs v. Yim, 54 Wn. App. 41, 44-46, 772 P.2d 523 (1989).

(1) Background of the principle of lateral support

In Washington, the right to lateral support is derived from both the common law and the Washington Constitution. Farandis v. Great N. Rwy. Co., 41 Wash. 486, 495, 84 P. 18 (1906); WASH. CONST. art. I, §16 (Amend. 9) ("No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made ...."). Both private and public landowners owe adjacent landowners a duty to provide lateral support. Knapp v. Siegley, 120 Wash. 478, 208 P. 13 (1922) (action against private party); Muskatell v. City of Seattle, 10 Wn.2d 221, 116 P.2d 363 (1941) (action against municipality).