§ 22.2 Original Actions Against State Officers
[…] § 22.2 Original Actions Against State Officers

JurisdictionWashington

§22.2 ORIGINAL ACTIONS AGAINST STATE OFFICERS

The Washington Constitution gives the Supreme Court original jurisdiction to hear actions involving state officers. This section explores in detail the bases for such jurisdiction and then describes the procedures associated with such actions.

(1) Jurisdiction of the Washington Supreme Court

Article IV, §4 of the Washington Constitution authorizes the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in three instances. First, the court has "original jurisdiction in habeas corpus, and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers." Wash. Const. art. IV, §4. Second, the court has "appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, excepting [some civil actions involving the recovery of a small amount of money or personal property]." Id. Third, the court has the "power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction." Id.

The Supreme Court has held that the qualifying clause, "necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction," was not intended to limit the power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, and certiorari.