§ 21.2 Sources of the Right to Obtain Judicial Review of Administrative Action
[…] Bock v. Bd. of Pilotage Comm'rs,91 Wn.2d 94, 98, 586 P.2d 1173 (1978); see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Dep't of Revenue, 166 Wn. App. 342, 358, 271 P.3d 268 (statutory judicial review procedures are a limitation on the state's general waiver of sovereign immunity), review denied, 175 Wn.2d 1009 (2012).
For example, in Habitat Watch v. Skagit County,155 Wn.2d 397, 407-08, 120 P.3d 56 (2005), the court quoted in part the explicit legislative directive in RCW 36.70C.030(1) that the Land Use Petition Act "replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions." The court held that "once a party has had a chance to challenge a land use decision and exhaust all appropriate administrative remedies, a land use decision becomes unreviewable by the courts if not appealed to superior court within LUPA's specified timeline."