Chapter § 17.2 - Statutory Claims Under Chapter §64.40 RCW
[…] (a) Authorized claims

Authorized claims under Chapter 64.40 RCW arise from an "act" by an "agency." A "final decision by an agency which places requirements, limitations, or conditions upon the use of real property in excess of those allowed by applicable regulations in effect on the date an application for a permit is filed" is an actionable "act" under Chapter 64.40 RCW. So too is a "failure ... to act within time limits established by law in response to a property owner's application for a permit." RCW 64.40.010(6).

But if an applicant "agrees in writing to extensions of time, or to the conditions or limitations imposed upon an application for a permit," there is no actionable "act" under Chapter 64.40 RCW for delay. Id. Nor is there such an "act" under the statute for "lawful decisions of an agency which are designed to prevent a condition which would constitute a threat to the health, safety, welfare, or morals of residents in the area." Id.