Chapter § 17.2 - Statutory Claims Under Chapter §64.40 RCW
[…] Laws of 1982, ch. 232. "'Permit' means any governmental approval required by law before an owner of a property interest may improve, sell, transfer, or otherwise put real property to use." RCW 64.40.010(2). "'Act' means a final decision by an agency which places requirements, limitations, or conditions upon the use of real property in excess of those allowed by applicable regulations in effect on the date an application for a permit is filed." RCW 64.40.010(6).

A permit applicant is granted a limited cause of action under RCW 64.40.020 for damages to obtain (1) "relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority," or (2) relief from the failure to act within time limits established by law. RCW 64.40.020(1). See generally Birnbaum v. Pierce Cnty., 167 Wn. App. 728, 732, 274 P.3d 1070 (2012), review denied, 175 Wn.2d 1015 (2012); Coy v. City of Duvall, 174 Wn.