Chapter § 17.2 - Statutory Claims Under Chapter §64.40 RCW
[…] JurisdictionWashington
§17.2 STATUTORY CLAIMS UNDER CHAPTER 64.40 RCW

In 1982, the legislature adopted Chapter 64.40 RCW to create a new claim for recovery of damages for "[o]wners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit" who are damaged by certain improper "acts" related to governmental agencies' land use permitting decisions and processes. Laws of 1982, ch. 232. "'Permit' means any governmental approval required by law before an owner of a property interest may improve, sell, transfer, or otherwise put real property to use." RCW 64.40.010(2). "'Act' means a final decision by an agency which places requirements, limitations, or conditions upon the use of real property in excess of those allowed by applicable regulations in effect on the date an application for a permit is filed." RCW 64.40.010(6).