Chapter § 17.2 - Statutory Claims Under Chapter §64.40 RCW
[…] Potential plaintiffs under Chapter 64.40 RCW are limited to "[o]wners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit ...." RCW 64.40.020(1). A "property interest" is "any interest or right in real property in the state." RCW 64.40.010(3). An owner of property who is not a permit applicant does not have standing under Chapter 64.40 RCW. Westway Constr, Inc. v. Benton Cnty., 136 Wn. App. 859, 151 P.3d 1005 (2006). Nor does a permit applicant who lacks an interest in the real property have standing. Id.

(3) Entities that may be liable under Chapter 64.40 RCW

RCW 64.40.010(1) defines a potentially liable "[a]gency," as the "state of Washington" and "any of its political subdivisions, including any ... public body exercising regulatory authority or control over the use of real property in the state." RCW 64.40.010(1). "Agency" under the statute does not include judges performing judicial functions. See Lutheran Day Care v. Snohomish Cnty., 119 Wn.2d 91, 110-11, 829 P.2d 746 (1992), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1079 (1993).