Chapter § 11.2
[…] The purpose of this chapter is not to identify all of the situations in which a person may raise an objection to the constitutionality of a government action. There are myriad instances as minor as the issuance of a traffic ticket in which a government initiates the process that gives rise to a challenge to the government's action. This chapter focuses on the major civil law processes that a person initiates to challenge the government and the qualifications needed to initiate those processes.

§ 11.2-1 Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act

The legislature has granted the ability to challenge a government action in the UDJA (ORS 28.010-28.160). ORS 28.020 confers a right of action on "[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise." For information about declaratory-judgment proceedings generally, see 1 Oregon Civil Pleading and Litigation chapter 11 (OSB Legal Pubs 2020).