Chapter § 10.2 SMA Jurisdiction
[…] The 1995 SMA amendments made "wetlands" a subset of "shorelands" and added a new, specific definition to "wetlands." See RCW 90.58.030(2)(h). Thus, "associated shorelands" now embraces "wetlands...associated with" shorelines that are subject to the Act. RCW 90.58.030(2)(d).

"Floodways" means either (1) that area identified in a master program that has been identified in Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) flood insurance maps or floodway maps or (2) those areas within the watercourse upon which flood waters are carried with reasonable regularity. RCW 90.58.030(2)(b).

"‘Wetlands' means areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support...a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions." RCW 90.58.030(2)(h).

SMPs are required to contain a map of shorelands.