Case Notes
[…] The Hawaii Supreme Court agreed. Obrero wasn't charged with contempt. And the felonies he was charged with are neither within the jurisdiction of the district court nor chargeable by information, see Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 806-82 (2014), 806-83 (Supp. 2021). So Obrero was a person who shall not "be subject to be tried and sentenced . . . in any court, for an alleged offense, unless upon indictment." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 801-1. The Hawaii Supreme Court held that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 801-1 meant what it plainly says: criminal defendants cannot be "subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court, for an alleged offense" without an indictment or information unless the charged offense is either contempt or within the jurisdiction of the district court.