Can Wetland Property Be Developed? Regulated Activities and Statutory Exemptions
[…] bulldozers, backhoes, a nd other heavy machinery,
meets the denition.26
B. Examples of Regulated Activities
Courts have addressed whether certa in activities in
wetlands involve the d ischarge of a pollutant sub-
ject to the CWA. A mong t he activities that have
received judicial attention are landclearing, soil or
sediment redeposit from boat propellers, stream
channelization, the placing of pilings for bridges
and piers, discharges subject to other authorities,
the draining of wetlands, runo into wetlands,
deep ripping. and the discharge of certain mining
22. 33 C.F.R. §323.2(d)(2)(ii) provides: “Incidental fallback is the
redeposit of small volumes of dredged material that is incidental
to excavation activity in waters of the United States when such
material falls back to substantially the same place as the initial
removal. Examples of incidental fallback include soil that is
disturbed when dirt is shoveled and the back-spill that comes
o a bucket when such small volume of soil or dirt falls into
substantially the same place from which it was initially removed.”
23. Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs,
2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6366 (D.D.C. Jan. 30, 2007).
24. 33 U.S.C. §1362(14), ELR S. FWPCA §502(14).
25. Id.
26. See, e.g., United States v. Larkins, 657 F. Supp. 76, 17 ELR