Can Adus Help Solve California's Housing Shortage? Recent Amendments to Government Code Section 65852.2 May Provide the Answer
[…] Traditionally, local governments have wielded tremendous control and oversight over local building decisions as an appropriate exercise of the police power granted to them by the U.S. and California Constitutions.21 But through the passage of the recent legislation, the state has exercised its right of preemption in the context of the approval process for ADUs.

[Page 13]

The portion of Section 65852.2 that most directly challenges local authority, and in fact directly supersedes it, is subsection (a)(3), which provides that permit applications for ADUs or JADUs "shall be considered and approved ministerially without discretionary review or a hearing, notwithstanding Section 65901 or 65906 or any local ordinance regulating the issuance of variances or special use permits."22 Moreover, local authorities must grant or deny this approval within sixty days; otherwise, the application shall be deemed approved.23

A. By Right ADUs