California Strengthens the Obligation to Notify Regarding Possible Default
[…] Full stop." The Court of Appeal also expressed disapproval of tactics designed "to produce a substantial possibility of default."

THE HISTORICAL CONTEXT ON PROFESSIONAL COURTESY FOR ENTRY OF DEFAULT

California has long favored decisions on the merits over determination by default.1 In 1984, the California Legislature codified that preference in Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130, which "was passed to curb what the Legislature considered an inappropriate rise in motions to dismiss for lack of prosecution-sometimes brought, like this one, as soon as a time limit was exceeded."2 Section 583.130 states:

It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.

[Page 95]

In 2007, the State Bar of California adopted the California Attorney Guidelines of Civility and Professionalism.