California Source Net Operating Losses:
[…] In contrast, unitary businesses that are wholly within California, have the option to file a combined report or use separate accounting.

B. MECHANICS OF THE CALIFORNIA COMBINED REPORT

Although the California Legislature ("Legislature") established the general statutory framework for combined reporting in California, it did not provide taxpayers with any guidance regarding the mechanics of California combined reporting. Instead, the Legislature delegated its rulemaking authority to the Franchise Tax Board ("FTB") in R&TC Section 25106.5, by specifically granting the following authority:

The FTB "may adopt regulations necessary to ensure that the tax liability or net income of any taxpayer whose income derived from or attributable to sources within this state which is required to be determined by a combined report pursuant to Section 25101 or 25110 of this chapter, and of each entity included in the combined report, both during and after the period of inclusion in the combined report is properly reported, determined, computed, assessed, collected, or adjusted."15