California's New Pet Trust Statute: Maybe the Legislature Will Get it Right Eventually
[…] After setting out the provisions of the law, some potential problems will be identified, which some planners may feel can be addressed by drafting around them, and others may feel need to be addressed in the Legislature.

II. A BRIEF HISTORY

Before this year, California estate planners had few ways to help clients create a legally enforceable structure to care for their pets upon their incapacity or death. They could create a trust for a pet, but it was unclear whether courts would enforce it. Former Section 15212 provided that "[a] trust for the care of a designated domestic animal or pet may be performed by the trustee for the life of the animal," which created concern that the trustee's duty was permissive rather than mandatory.5 In addition, there was concern that Section 15211 effectively limited pet trusts to a term of 21 years, even though a longer trust term might be necessary for some pets, such as some horses and parrots.