California Income Tax Issues for Non-california Trusts - Part 2
[…] A trust beneficiary's interest is "noncontingent" if the beneficiary has a set, enforceable right to an ascertainable income or principal distribution. This may include vested income interests or vested remainder interests. In such cases, a resident beneficiary's interest is noncontingent, and all or part of the trust income is taxable in California when earned by the trust.

C. Multiple Resident and Nonresident Noncontingent Beneficiaries

When a trust has multiple beneficiaries, Revenue and Taxation Code section 17744, taxes trust income "according to the number and interest of beneficiaries resident in this state...." The regulations state that

the trust is taxable upon (a) all income [originating within the state]; and (b) that proportion of all net income...from all other sources which eventually is to be distributed to the noncontingent beneficiaries who are residents of this State.3