C. Elements Defined
[…] The defendant may be held liable for anything which appears to have been a natural and probable consequence of his negligence. [citation omitted] A plaintiff, therefore, proves legal cause by establishing the injury in question occurred as a natural and probable consequence of the defendant's negligence.23
Unless the evidence shows reasonable persons could not disagree, the question of proximate cause is one for the jury.24
--------
Notes:
[4]Snow v. City of Columbia, 305 S.C. 544, 409 S.E.2d 797 (Ct. App. 1991).
[5]See S.C. Code § 61-4-580 which provides:
No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-