Taking private property to build an urban sports arena: a valid exercise of eminent domain powers?
[…] (7) Courts also defer to the legislature and to state and municipal agencies in determining what constitutes a public use. (8)

      1. Public Use vs. Public Purpose

        Further broadening the concept of public use in New York, courts and the legislature do not seem to make a distinction between public use and public purpose or benefit despite the plain language of the New York State Constitution which specifies public use alone. (9) Section 204 of the New York Eminent Domain Procedure Law requires the condemnor of private property to specify "the public use, benefit or purpose to be served by the proposed public project." (10) Moreover, most New York Court of Appeals cases interchange the terms use, benefit, and purpose without making a distinction between them. (11) Historically, however, this was not always the case.

      2. Historical Distinctions Between Public Use and Public Purpose.