Bargaining with bite: Missouri High Court's constitutional holdings alter public sector labor law.
[…] (53) However, the NLRA does not cover public employees. (54)

    The push for collective bargaining rights federally was soon mirrored at the state level. Section A of this Part discusses Missouri's constitutional and statutory efforts to protect employee bargaining rights, while Section B examines initial judicial interpretations of those efforts.

    1. Sources of Collective Bargaining Rights in Missouri

      Missouri included in its 1945 state constitution article 1, section 29, which provides "[t]hat employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." (55) During the debates of the 1943-1944 Constitutional Convention of Missouri, R.T. Wood (the sponsor of article 1, section 29) stated that although the right of employees to bargain collectively already existed (by virtue of federal labor law), inclusion of a collective bargaining provision in