Bankruptcy Courts' Authority Under § 505
[…] III adjunct. Such a grant of jurisdiction cannot be sustained as an exercise of Congress' power to create adjuncts to Art. III courts.22

1. Current Applicable Statutes

Two years later, in response to the concerns identified by the Supreme Court in Northern Pipeline,23 Congress passed the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984 (BAFJA).24 BAFJA created significant changes regarding the jurisdiction and judicial power of bankruptcy courts.25 As a result, the jurisdiction of bankruptcy courts is currently defined in three key provisions of title 28: §§ 151, 1334, and 157.26

Section 151 provides:

In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding . . . .27

This provision establishes bankruptcy judges as adjuncts to the district court with judicial authority over the matters referred to them by the district court under chapter 6 of title 28.28