B. Privacy
[…] Thus, a creditor making inquiry may have a legitimate interest in the information sought, and this interest may justify the creditor's actions so long as they are a reasonable means of pursuing the creditor's goal.364 Similarly, there is no intrusion where litigants or attorneys obtain information or documents by the proper use of legal process such as a subpoena.365
Some criminal statutes are intended to protect the privacy interest in being free from intrusive conduct. For example, South Carolina Code Section 16-17-470 makes it "unlawful for any person to be an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom on or about the premises of another." The statute has been amended to include "voyeurism" as a crime.366 Statutes like these can also serve as the basis for an independent civil action.367
If the intrusion involves one's premises or chattels, a cause of action for trespass might also be available.368