B. Local Procurement
[…] A comparison of three State Procurement Code sections in particular is instructive. First, Section 11-35-40(2) sets forth the general application of the Code, providing that it "applies to every procurement or expenditure of funds by this State under contract acting through a governmental body as herein defined irrespective of the source of the funds...." Thus, the General Assembly expressly made the State Procurement Code binding on the State when acting through a "governmental body."