B. Local Procurement
[…] Instead, and consistent with Home Rule,397 the General Assembly chose to give local government broad discretion in deciding which type of procurement ordinances to pass, with the only directive being that local government must adopt ordinances or procedures that embody principles of procurement that are "appropriately competitive."398
In 1982, shortly after passage of the State Procurement Code, the Budget and Control Board formed a Local Procurement Task Force (the "Task Force") pursuant to the mandate found in Section 11-35-50, whose mission was to "draft model ordinances, regulations, and manuals for consideration by the political subdivisions."399 The cover letter that the Task Force prepared to accompany the State Model Local Procurement Code is instructive on what local governments were required to do with this Model Code.