B. Interference with Property
[…] This section shall not apply to landings on waters of the state or other navigable waters where the waters are normally open to the public or available for public use nor shall this section apply to landing at public use airports, or airports owned or operated by a governmental body or political subdivision. The owner or lessee of the aircraft or the airman is liable in accordance with applicable law for injury to a person or property caused by an emergency or precautionary landing made in accordance with this section.261
Liability for unauthorized entry on the surface is governed by Section 55-3-60 which provides:
The owner of an aircraft operated over the land or waters of this State is absolutely liable for injury to persons or property on the land or water beneath the aircraft which is caused by ascent, descent or flight of the aircraft or the dropping or falling of an object from an aircraft, whether the owner was negligent or not, unless the injury is caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the person injured or of the owner or bailee of the property injured. If the aircraft is leased at the time of the injury to person or property both owner and lessee is liable and they may be sued jointly or either or both of them may be sued separately. An airman who is not the owner or lessee is liable only for the consequences of his negligence.... This section shall not apply to damage to airport property that is neither malicious nor intentional, nor shall this section apply to damage to crushable materials, collapsible structures, or aircraft arresting systems that are designed to deform when used.262