Attribution of Corporate/phantom Income—are You Sure?
[…] A manufacturer borrows $40 million dollars to expand the plant. Business net income quadruples from $2 million to $8 million per year. The debt service on the $40 million loan is four million dollars per year. Under normal circumstances would the debt service be a proper operating expense under Family Code Section 4058(a)(2) "...gross receipts of the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business?"5

But for the plant expansion (financed and expanded before the divorce commenced), income would not have increased, and it increased dramatically due to efficiencies of scale, etc.