ARTICLE 13.5
[…] --------

Notes:

[1] See David Finkelhor, Heather Hammer & Andrea J. Sedlak, National Incidence Studies of Missing, Abducted, Runaway, and Thrownaway Children, Children Abducted by Family Members: National Estimate and Characteristics (Oct. 2002).

[2] International Child Abduction Remedies Act, 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(1)("The Congress makes the following findings: (1) The international abduction or wrongful retention of children is harmful to their well-being . . . "). See also Dorothy S. Huntington, Parental Kidnapping: A New Form of Child Abuse, available at http://www.hiltonhouse.com/articles/child_abuse-huntington.txt (characterizing child abduction as abuse).