Are Undocumented Workers Entitled to a Fresh Start? an Analysis of the Ellis Standard and Potential Criminal Consequences Under 18 U.s.c. § 152
[…] The Code does not discriminate on the basis of immigration status.10 Nevertheless, the use of an invented, purchased, or borrowed SSN may present issues when an undocumented debtor seeks to file for bankruptcy. Although the Code, which includes BAPCPA, is in Title 11 of the United States Code,11 the criminal enforcement mechanism for bankruptcy is in chapter 9 of Title 18 of the United States Code. Pertinent for the purposes of this Comment is 18 U.S.C. § 152(3), which imposes a punishment for any person "knowingly and fraudulently mak[ing] a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury . . . in relation to any case under title 11[.]"12