Are Undocumented Workers Entitled to a Fresh Start? an Analysis of the Ellis Standard and Potential Criminal Consequences Under 18 U.s.c. § 152
[…] In sum, this Comment hopes to contribute to the nascent discussion of the intersectionality of bankruptcy and immigration law and determine whether the ubiquitous "fresh start" principle is a possibility for all persons.

Introduction

The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act (BAPCPA)1 —enacted on April 20, 2005—reformed the U.S. Bankruptcy Code (the Code) in an attempt "to emphasize 'personal responsibility' and to reduce the number of people filing for bankruptcy[.]"2 One of the provisions of the Code that BAPCPA amended was 11 U.S.C. § 521, which now requires a debtor to disclose proof of income from all her sources, as well as "[E]vidence of payment received within 60 days before the date of the filing of the petition, by the debtor from any employer of the debtor[.]"3 Today, debtors disclose this information and begin their bankruptcy petitions for the purpose of obtaining a "fresh start," a concept first articulated in Local Loan Co. v.