Are Fantasy Sports Illegal Gambling?
[…] look for insurance coverage when their
client is sued for BIPA and CCPA viola-
tions. Don’t take no for an answer.”
Are Fantasy Sports
Illegal Gambling?
By Benjamin E . Long, Litigation News
Tea m Edit or
Fantasy sports contests have been
declared illegal in at least one state,
but the issue appears far from resolved.
Although the New York Supreme
Court’s Appellate Division upheld a
lower court ruling that fantasy sports
contests violate that state’s constitu-
tional ban on gambling, ABA Litigation
Section leaders believe further litigation
is inevitable in New York and elsewhere.
Article 1 section 9(1) of the New York
State Constitution outlaws “lottery or the
sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-
making, or any other kind of gambling.”
The clause continues by stating that
“...the legislature shall pass appropriate
laws to prevent oenses against any of
the provisions of this section.” In 2016,
the New York State Assembly amended
Article 14 of New York’s Racing, Pari-
Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law