Arbitration Clauses in Family Law Attorney Fee Agreement
[…] Ten days after receipt of a binding, final, enforceable arbitration award2, or thirty days after receipt of a non-binding arbitration award, where there is no challenge to the award, a petition can be submitted to the court seeking to enter the award as a judgment.3Judicial Council form ADR-106 is the proper form for petitioning to confirm an arbitration award and enter judgment thereon. The petitioning party is required to pay a "first paper" filing fee to the court, which is thereafter recoverable as a cost of suit.

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4(a) states: "A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice." However, with mandatory fee arbitration, if the losing party has not previously appeared in a...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.