Appellate Practice in Nebraska: a Thorough, Though Not Exhaustive, Primer in How to Do it and How to Be More Effective
[…] In Nebraska, the appellate courts are without jurisdiction to act and must dismiss a purported appeal if there is no final judgment or final order.(fn24) The plain meaning of section 25-1911 demands consideration and understanding of the two related, but very different, concepts of final judgments and final orders.

1. Final Judgments in Civil and Criminal Cases

In Nebraska, final judgments of the district court are defined in Nebraska Revised Statute section 25-1301(1) as "the final determina-tion of the rights of the parties in an action." Section 25-1301 further sets forth the procedure for a district court to properly render and enter a final judgment. In Nebraska, rendition and entry are considered two separate, but equally necessary, ministerial requirements for a final judgment.(fn25)

The first ministerial requirement, set forth in section 25-1301 (2), is rendition of the final judgment. "Rendition of a judgment is the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in making and signing a written notation of the relief granted or denied in an action."(fn26) The second ministerial requirement, set forth in section 25-1301 (3), is entry of the final judgment. Entry of a judgment "occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment"(fn27) and "[f]or purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment . . . shall be the date of entry."(fn28) The Nebraska Court of Appeals has specifically held that section 25-1301 requires orders to be both signed by the judge as well as file stamped and...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.