Appellate Confirmation of State Water Board Administrative Jurisdiction to Prevent Illegal or Unreasonable Water Diversion and Use: Young, Millview, and Light
[…] While no one in Young argued that the Board has jurisdiction to require a permit for exercise of a riparian or pre-1914 appropriative right, the question posed was whether Water Code section 1831 gives the Board "jurisdiction in enforcement proceedings to determine initially whether a diverter has either the riparian or pre-1914 appropriative rights it claims."21
In relevant part, Water Code section 1831 provides:
(a) When the board determines that any person is violating, or threatening to violate, any requirement in subdivision (d), the board may issue an order to that person to cease and desist from that violation.
(e) This article does not authorize the board to regulate in any manner, the diversion or use of water not otherwise subject to regulation of the board under this part.22