APA: resolving administrative disputes.
[…] The provision contains the simple statement: "The negotiating committee shall be chaired by a neutral facilitator or mediator." No other mention is made and no direction is given for reimbursement of the mediator or other details. Such matters are presumably left to the rule-negotiating committee to resolve.

The third mention of mediation in the new statute pertains to disputes over preliminary agency action and is more explicit than the other two. Section 120.573 states:

Mediation of Disputes--Each announcement of an agency action that affects substantial interests shall advise whether mediation of the administrative dispute for the type of agency action announced is available and that choosing mediation does not affect the right to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT