Annual Update of Alternative Dispute Resolution Cases and Legislation
[…] In the course of the arbitration, the arbitrator issued a subpoena, at Veeco's request, to Aixtron demanding that Aixtron produce information on its computers. Aixtron refused to comply and sought to quash the subpoena in superior court arguing, inter alia, that the arbitrator had no power to issue the subpoena. The court denied the motion and enforced the subpoena.

Aixtron appealed, and the court of appeal reversed. Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05 authorizes discovery "as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court." However, section 1283.05 begins with the phrase, "[t]o the extent provided in section 1283.1." Section 1283.1(a) provides that section 1283.05 is incorporated into and made part of every agreement to arbitrate only in the case of a dispute arising out of a claim for wrongful death or for