An update on foreign financial account reporting.
[…] (7) The preamble to the Treasury regulations promulgated under FATCA noted that different policy considerations apply to Form 8938 and an FBAR. Although some information required by the forms may be duplicative, in many cases, different categories of persons are required to file the forms, different thresholds apply, and different assets and information are required to be reported on each form. (8)

The foreign bank account reporting requirement originates in 31 U.S.C. Section 5314, which requires that U.S. residents or citizens keep records and file reports when the resident or citizen "makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency." The reporting form is an FBAR, which is filed electronically with FinCEN. The specific requirement for filing an FBAR is found in 31 C.F.R. Section 1010.350: