An Overview of Asbestos Litigation in California
[…] Such motions may be brought on several grounds. Some mandate trial preference if established, and others leave courts discretion. Preference "shall" be granted for plaintiffs 70 and older with a "substantial interest" in the action if an early trial is "necessary" to prevent prejudicing that party's interest. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36(a).) In contrast, courts have "discretion" to grant an expedited trial date if "clear and convincing medical documentation" "concludes" that the plaintiff has "substantial medical doubt of survival" beyond six months. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36(d).) A catch-all provision also permits trial preference on a discretionary basis where the motion "satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference." (Code Civ. Proc., § 36(e).) If the motion is granted, trial must be set within 120 days of the hearing, with only a limited possibility of a 15-day continuance. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36(f).)