An Evidence Code Primer for Family Law Attorneys Part Ii: Testimonial Evidence
[…] Thorpe, 75 Cal.App.2d 605 (1946), the Court allowed the introduction of a party's deposition as their testimony when they failed to appear for trial.
Elkins2 made clear parties have the right to introduce live testimony in a family law trial. A local court's rule limiting testimony and requiring the use of affidavits was expressly overruled and triggered a tidal wave of reform within family courts governing evidence. One of the specific consequences of the Elkins decision and the subsequent reforms recommended by the Elkins Family Law Task Force was the enactment of Family Code section 217, which mandates that courts "receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing...."
California Rules of Court, rule 5.119 specifies the factors to be considered by the trial court in making a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony.