AuthorMary Marsh Zulack
[…] Regardless of the relief originally sought by a party the court may recommend or employ any remedy, program, procedure or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest. . . .6

Furthermore, the section authorizes these judges to "retain continuing jurisdiction of any action or proceeding relating to a building untilPage 776 all violations of law have been removed."7Pursuant to section 110(d) of the Civil Court Act, the court, "on its own motion, may join any other person or city department as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance standards and to promote the public interest."8