Alleged Covid-19 Work-related Injury or Illness: a Guide to Determining When an Employer Must Provide a Claim Form
[…] In the event of death, the notice is provided to the employee's dependents (Labor Code §5401(a)). Labor Code section 5401(a) sets out in detail the definition of first aid as it relates to the employer's duty to provide a claim form.

[Page 23]

Knowledge of an Injury Asserted from Any Source

As Labor Code section 5402(a) states, knowledge of an injury "from any source" and "assertion of a claim of injury sufficient to afford opportunity to the employer to make an investigation into the facts" trigger the duty of an employer to provide a claim form. The case of Griffin v. County of San Bernardino, PSI, 2018 Cal.Wrk.Comp. P.D. LEXIS 13 provides an example.

In Griffin, a fire captain, by way of an Application for Adjudication, filed a cumulative trauma claim alleging hearing loss.