Alleged Covid-19 Work-related Injury or Illness: a Guide to Determining When an Employer Must Provide a Claim Form
[…] As a general rule, under Labor Code section 5400, except as provided in Labor Code sections 5402 and 5403, an injured worker cannot maintain a claim of industrial injury unless the employer has been given written notice of the injury within 30 days of its occurrence. One legal commentator described the written notice requirement of Labor Code section 5400 as a "weak reed for a defendant to rely upon" to defeat the employer's duty to provide a claim form. It is in Labor Code section 5402(a) that we find the exceptions or substitutes to the written notice requirement set forth in Labor Code section 5400. Labor Code section 5402(a) states as follows:

Knowledge of an injury, obtained from any source, on the part of an employer, or his or her managing agent, superintendent, foreman, or other person in authority, or knowledge of the assertion of a claim of injury sufficient to afford the opportunity to the employer to make an investigation into the facts, is equivalent to service under Section 5400. (Italics added.)

That's a lot of or's in a very short paragraph.